Call Customer Services on: +972 765 420200

Shalom!

jJudaica Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy
 

jJudaica.com values its customers and respects their privacy. We collect customer information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. As described in this policy, we do, however, share your information with our affiliates and under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can always contact  jJudaica.com customer service in any of three ways:

  1. Send us an e-mail.
  2. Call us at 972-7654-20200.
  3. Send us a Fax: 972-7654-20210.
  4. Write to us:  jJudaica.com, pob 68139 ,Jerusalem, 91680 Israel
       

 

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

Our Privacy Policy: FAQ's

                  

                   What kind of information does  jJudaica.com collect?      

                       How does  jJudaica.com use my information?

                        Does  jJudaica.com share my information with third parties?

                        How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

                        How do I exercise my choices about receiving promotional communications

                        How does  jJudaica.com protect kids' privacy?

                        What are cookies? How does  jJudaica.com use cookies on its site?

                        How do I know my order information is secure?

                        What about links to other websites and services?

 



What kind of information does  jJudaica.com collect?

We collect information, such as name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone and credit card numbers from you when you visit our website or one of our stores, place an order online or by phone, make an in-store purchase, save your info with us online, or participate in a contest, promotion or survey. We maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone and in our stores, and may also acquire information about you from our joint marketing partners, from unrelated third parties, and from our affiliates. Return to top



How does  jJudaica.com use my information?

When you place an order or make a purchase from  jJudaica.com, we use your personal information to process your order, send you e-mails to confirm your order or to contact you via phone, postal mail or e-mail if we have other questions regarding your order or purchase.

When you place an order, make a purchase or save your information online, we will use your e-mail and postal address to send you information about our products, services, contests, and promotions and to help us learn more about your shopping preferences. If you participate in a contest or promotion (online, over the phone or at one of our retail stores), we may use your personal information to send you e-mails, postal mail, or telephone (including text messages) regarding our products, services, contests and promotions. From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, postal mail, or telephone to learn more about your shopping preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls.

In addition, we may use information about you and your product interests and purchases from us and our affiliates, to help us improve our site design and your online and in-store shopping experiences. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our product offerings.

To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your product interest and purchases with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also combine this information with information from our affiliates. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, and to communicate with you in accordance with this policy.  Return to top



Does  jJudaica.com share my information with third parties?

If you shop at one of our affiliates, we share information about you with that affiliate, so that it can communicate with you by e-mail or postal mail about their products, services, contests and promotions that may be of interest to you. Each of our affiliates has a privacy policy that is consistent with our own.

We also contract with service providers to maintain and manage our customer information, to fulfill promotions and to communicate with our customers. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information.

In addition, when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests or promotions, we may compare our customer list with theirs to identify our common customers. Both  jJudaica.com and our marketing partners may use that information to fulfill our respective obligations to you and for future promotional activities.

When we offer contests and promotions, with or without a marketing partner, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive e-mail messages or other communications from us regarding our products, services, contests, and promotions. In this case, however,  jJudaica.com may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations.

Scrip programs allow you to instruct  jJudaica.com to divert a percentage of the amount you spend to participating schools and other non-profit organizations. Loyalty programs allow you to earn "points" on purchases at  jJudaica.com , which you may then use toward certain rewards offered by the loyalty programs in which you participate. If you choose to participate in any scrip, loyalty, or other similar program in which  jJudaica.com is a participating vendor, the company administering the scrip, loyalty, or other similar program (collectively, the "scrip company") should provide a link on its website that permits you to authorize  jJudaica.com or our credit card processor(s) to provide information about your  jJudaica.com purchases. The information you authorize us to disclose to the scrip company will include your credit card number and the date and amount of your purchase, and may also include your name and other information you have asked us to provide. Please note that once  jJudaica.com discloses this information, the scrip company may use and share it with others in accordance with its own privacy policy. You should review these policies carefully, as we have no control over them.

In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business,  jJudaica.com will disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

jJudaica.com reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of  jJudaica.com , its affiliates, and others. Return to top



How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

You can review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (e.g., name and contact information). To access your information online, simply click "Access Your Info" at the bottom of any page, sign in when prompted to do so, and you'll be able to edit your personal information. You can also ask us to update your personal information, by calling us at PHONENUMBER, writing us at ADDRESS, or you may click here to e-mail  jJudaica.com customer service.  jJudaica.com customer service. Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. Please note that any requests to update your personal information may take up to ten days for your e-mail request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request. Return to top


 

   

How do I exercise my choices about receiving promotional communications?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or our affiliated brands, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by calling us at PHONENUMBER, writing us at ADDRESS or by sending us an e-mail. Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered withor made a purchase from us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from our promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 days to process your e-mail request, and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from  jJudaica.com .

Please also note that when you purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order by e-mail. In addition, we may also need to contact you via phone, e-mail or postal mail with other questions regarding your order. Return to top



 

How does  jJudaica.com protect kids' privacy?

jJudaica.com is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. Return to top



What are cookies? How does  jJudaica.com use cookies on its site?

A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages of the sites you've visited. We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in your cookie.

We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. Cookies enable us to keep track of your order as you shop on our site.

Through our use of cookies, we also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to track your order to enable you to purchase from our site. Nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user, which allows you to access your account information.

 

For our customers using Internet Explorer 6.0:

If you are shopping on  jJudaica.com using Internet Explorer 6.0 and are having difficulty accessing the site, please check your privacy settings in your browser and set them to "Medium". If you do not wish to change your privacy settings to "Medium" and you are currently using the "Medium High" or "High" settings, you may choose to override your current cookie handling practices for individual sites that you specify. Please click here for instructions. As always, you can place your order by phone at PHONENUMBER.

To change your privacy settings to "Medium":

·                                 Select "Internet Options" from the "Tools" Menu

·                                 Click the "Privacy" Tab

·                                 Set the Privacy Slider to "Medium"

·                                 Click "OK"

To override your current cookie handling practices for individual sites:

·                                 Select "Internet Options" from the "Tools" Menu

·                                 Click on the "Edit" button in the "Override cookie handling for individual websites" section. This will open the "Per Site Privacy Actions" dialogue box

·                                 Type "www.jJudaica.com" in the "Address of Website" box

·                                 Click the "Allow" button

·                                 Click the "OK" button, then close the "Per Site Privacy Actions" dialogue box

·                                 Click the "OK" button to close the "Internet Options" dialogue box and apply your changes. Return to top


 

Is my information secure?

Protecting your order information is important to us. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your online order information as it is transmitted over the Internet.

Some versions of browsers and some firewalls don't permit communication through secure servers like the ones we use to process orders at  jJudaica.com. To check the security of your connection, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then SSL is active. You can also double-check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from "http" to "https."

If your browser or firewall doesn't support SSL, you will not be able to connect to the server, which means you won't be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection. If you cannot access the secure server for any reason, please print our order form and place your order by phone at PHONENUMBER or by fax at FAXNUMBER.

In addition, your credit card number is encrypted in our servers, thus can be only seen by our customer service personal only. Return to top



What about links to other websites and services?

The  jJudaica.com website may contain links to other sites.  jJudaica.com does not control the privacy policies or practices of these websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information.  jJudaica.com is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. Return to top

 

This privacy policy sets out how  jJudaica.com uses and protects any information that you give  jJudaica.com when you use this website.  jJudaica.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  jJudaica.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@jjudaica.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to jJudaica.com pob 68139 Jerusalem Israel.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 


 

ש